text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Infinium Core M4 Splice Cassette, 12 Single Fiber, SC Duplex, SM, OS2

M4SCD12-09S1A1 Ortronics
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 24ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

This M4 Splice Cassette enables fast, field termination and provides cable management within the housing. The M4 Splice Cassette is designed for use with Single-Mode OS2 fiber, houses 12 fibers, and provides SC UPC Duplex ports. This cassette supports fusion splicing of individual fibers, with heat shrinks, pigtail slack and cable slack managed within the cassette. This eliminates the need for individual splice trays or housings, as well as allowing splicing to be done away from the rack housing in a suitable workspace as needed. The design of the cassette allows it to be easily mounted from either the front or the rear of an enclosure or panel. Individual fibers within the cassette may be accessed without disturbing the other fibers in the housing. -

Category Performance Rating Infinium Core
Fiber Type Single-Mode Single Fiber Splice Cassette
Number of Ports 12
  • Send
  • Save as PDF
  • Add to favorites"> Remove from favorites
    Add to favorites Remove from favorites

Features

  • Mounts from either the front or rear of the enclosure or panel
  • Tier 1 performance characteristics for insertion and return loss

Specifications

General Info
Product Line Ortronics
UPC Number 662875011903
Country Of Origin United States
Application Sector Commercial
Standard TIA-568-C.3
Type Cassette
Dimensions
Product Width US 4.19 in
Product Depth US 6.15 in
Product Height US 1.24 in
Additional Information
RoHS Conformant Yes This product meets the material restrictions of Article 4 of the RoHS Directive (2011/65/EU), including Commission Delegated Directive 2015/863.

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 4ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

Is there a splice cassette for OM3 or should we use the M4LCQ24-50ES4A1?

Asked by: Anonymous
  • y_2024, m_2, d_29, h_9CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.38
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestions, tq_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_M4SCD12-09S1A1, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_legrand
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 51ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT