text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Infinium Ultra LC to LC Reconfigurable Uniboot Patch Cord, 2mm, OM4, Aqua, Plenum, 2 Meter

L3-8080B2EAB1002M Ortronics
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 29ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Infinium Uniboot cords utilize reconfigurable LC Uniboot connectors, combining the convenience of a single connector shell with the ability to change polarity in the field.

The uniboot utilizes a single cable containing both fibers, reducing the overall number of fiber cables and cable density. Ideal for high-density fiber patching in data centers.

Infinium Ultra Uniboot Fiber Patch Cords are built to exceed industry standards for quality, performance, insertion and return loss.

  • Send
  • Save as PDF
  • Add to favorites Remove from favorites

Features

  • Improved Density: The MDCs connector design has a dramatically reduced ferrule pitch from duplex LC connectors, allowing for up to 3 times greater density than LC. Reduces the overall number of fiber cables and cable density.
  • Simple Installation and Removal: The push-pull release boot provides up to 1.5 inches of finger space for easy removal, reducing removal times by 60%. The single connector, houses duplex ferrules simplifying installation and reducing overall insertion times by more than 40%
  • Quick Polarity Swap: Simply pull the boot away from the connector down the cord jacketing, rotate the boot 180 degrees and slide it back into place. No tools or exposed fibers, just quick and easy polarity swaps
  • Compatible with Infinium acclAIM: MDC Patch Cords are compatible with the industry leading pre-terminated fiber solution. This solution enables Direct Mating Breakout of patch cords and eliminates pin or polarity concerns, all while offering the lowest optical loss from a pre-terminated fiber solution.

Specifications

General Info
Product Line Ortronics
Color Aqua
Country Of Origin Mexico
Type Fiber Patch Cord
Dimensions
Product Length US 2.0 m
Technical Information
Fiber Optic Cable Type OM4
Jacket Application Plenum Rated
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Jacket Rating FT6 Rated, OFNP Rated
Boot Color Aqua/White
Performance Level/Tier Infinium Ultra

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 8ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 38ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;