text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Q-Series Splice Cassette 12 Ribbon Fiber, SC Duplex, OM4, Core Performance

M2SCD12-50E1A1R Ortronics
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 110ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Q-Series Splice Cassettes are available in the M2 footprint. These cassettes have been engineered with innovated features to simplify install, speed-up field termination, provide cable management within the housing and ensure high performance. The Splice Cassettes are designed for use with Single-Mode (OS2) or Multimode (OM4) Fiber, Housing 12-24 fibers, and are available in LC Duplex or LC Quad port configurations.

Fusion splicing of individual fibers and ribbon fibers is available in both 12 fiber and 24 fiber splice cassettes. Heat shrinks, pigtail slack and cable slack are managed within the cassette—eliminating the need for individual splice trays or housings. The design of the cassettes allows easy mounting from either the front or the rear of an enclosure or panel, and individual fibers within the cassette may be accessed without disturbing the other fibers in the housing.

Category Performance Rating Q-Series Core
Connector Type SC
Number of Ports 12
  • Send
  • Save as PDF
  • Add to favorites"> Remove from favorites
    Add to favorites Remove from favorites

Features

  • Flexible Install:Mount from the front or the rear of an enclosure or panel
  • Installation Convenience:Perform all splicing and managing work outside the enclosure
  • Clear Top:Enables fast and easy fault identification
  • Front or Rear Installation:Simplify installation by mounting from the front or rear of the enclosure panel

Specifications

General Info
Product Line Ortronics
UPC Number 662875026983
Country Of Origin China
Dimensions
Product Width US 5.13 in
Product Depth US 5.42 in
Product Height US 1.19 in

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 42ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;