text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Q-Series Splice Cassette 12 Ribbon Fiber, LC Duplex, OM4, Core Performance

M2LCD12-50E1A1R Ortronics
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 19ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Q-Series Splice Cassettes are available in the M2 footprint. These cassettes have been engineered with innovated features to simplify install, speed-up field termination, provide cable management within the housing and ensure high performance. The Splice Cassettes are designed for use with Single-Mode (OS2) or Multimode (OM4) Fiber, Housing 12-24 fibers, and are available in LC Duplex or LC Quad port configurations.

Fusion splicing of individual fibers and ribbon fibers is available in both 12 fiber and 24 fiber splice cassettes. Heat shrinks, pigtail slack and cable slack are managed within the cassette—eliminating the need for individual splice trays or housings. The design of the cassettes allows easy mounting from either the front or the rear of an enclosure or panel, and individual fibers within the cassette may be accessed without disturbing the other fibers in the housing.

Category Performance Rating Q-Series Core
Connector Type LC
Number of Ports 12
  • Send
  • Save as PDF
  • Add to favorites Remove from favorites

Features

  • Flexible Install: Mount from the front or the rear of an enclosure or panel
  • Installation Convenience: Perform all splicing and managing work outside the enclosure
  • Clear Top: Enables fast and easy fault identification
  • Front or Rear Installation: Simplify installation by mounting from the front or rear of the enclosure panel

Specifications

General Info
Product Line Ortronics
UPC Number 662875026884
Country Of Origin China
Included · 12 or 24 fiber pigtails · Splice protection sleeves · Fiber splice tray · Applicable adapter panel
Type Cassette
Dimensions
Product Width US 5.13 in
Product Depth US 5.42 in
Product Height US 1.19 in
Technical Information
Fiber Optic Cable Type OM4
Compatibility Q-Series Enclosure and RFP Panels - (3) Cassettes per RU
Number of Ports 12
Connector Type LC Duplex

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 4ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

What type of fiber pigtails are they? 250um? also, what type of heat shrinks are they? Can the pigtails splice onto 900um single-mode fiber?

Asked by: Steve
These are 250um or ribbon depending on the PN used. The shrink sleeves are the small version, 25mm long. They have been used to splice to 900um in the past; but it is a lot more difficult to work with.
Answered by: Product Specialist Team
Date published: 2024-04-05
  • y_2024, m_5, d_21, h_7CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.42
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_M2LCD12-50E1A1R, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_legrand
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 38ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT